EBCA No. C-9509187, C-9509220, C-9509221
[…] regulation and results in a disposition of any of the following:
(a) a criminal conviction (§ 256(k)(2)(A));
(b) in a civil or
administrative proceeding involving an allegation of fraud, a determination of
contractor liability for violation of a law or
regulation (§ 256(k)(2)(B));
(c) the imposition of a monetary penalty in a civil or
administrative proceeding by reason of a violation of a law or
regulation (§ 256(k)(2)(C));
(d) a final decision to debar or suspend the
contractor, or to rescind or void the contract, (or terminate the contract for default (§ 256(k)(2)(D)); or
(e) a disposition by consent or compromise in any proceeding which could have
resulted in a disposition described in
§ 256(k)(2)(A),(B),(C), or (D) (§ 256(k)(2)(E)).
However, where a proceeding
"is commenced by the United States and is resolved by consent or compromise
pursuant to an agreement entered into between [the]
contractor and the United States, the costs incurred by the
contractor in connection with such proceeding that are otherwise not
allowable as
reimbursable costs under [§ 256(k)(1)] may be allowed to the extent specifically provided in [the]
agreement."
§ 256(k)(3). n2 The parties are at odds over the
applicability of this provision to this case.
n2 A similar provision applies to proceedings commenced by a State. The State
agency that awarded the covered contract may allow costs incurred in the
proceedings as